Project/Area Number |
11555094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Kazumasa Mie University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50165205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADATOMO Kazuyuki Mitsubishi Cable Industries, LTD. Photonics Research Laboratory Manager, 情報通信・フォトニクス研究所, 主席研究員
MOTOGAITO Atsushi Mie University Faculty of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00303751)
MIYAKE Hideto Mie University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70209881)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | gallium nitride / pyramid structure / selective area growth / metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy / electronic emitter / epitaxial lateral overgrowth / GaN / AIN super lattice / dry etching / AlN / GaN超格子 / 有機金属気相成長法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we found the following results in order to fabricate the electronic emitters with GaN/AIN super lattice structures. (1) Method of fabricating pyramid structures by selective area growth and growth conditions of becoming sharp structures Fabrication of GaN sharp pyramid structures was carried out by low-pressure MOVPE method in order to fabricate the pyramid structures with GaN/AIN super lattice structures. It was found that the sharp pyramid structures were realized by the high pressure or low temperature growth to appear { 1 - 101 } facet. (2) Fabrication of high quality GaN substrate using facet controlled technique Appling the above results on facet-controlled technique, the fabrication of high quality GaN substrate was carried out. The high quality GaN substrates with low dislocation density (〜10^6 cm^<-2>) were obtained by using facet controlled epitaxial lateral overgrowth. (3) Fabrication of detailed structures by reactive ion etching Reactive ion etching is effective method to fabricate detailed structures. The control of the depth of dry etching became easy by measuring emission spectra of plasma during dry etching of GaN (4) Possibility of GaN/AIN super lattice structure Epitaxial growth GaN on AIN substrate was carried out to study fabrication of GaN/AIN super lattice structures. High quality GaN epitaxial layer with little crack was obtained on A1N substrate. This result shows the possibility of realizing GaN/AIN super lattice structures.