A Common Platform for Analysis and Synthesis of Face to Realize a Kansei Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (60011201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shuji  Waseda University, Dept. of Applied Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063806)
HARA Fumio  Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90084376)
YACHIDA Masahiko  Department of Systems and Human Science, Graduate School of Engineering Science, OSAKA University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20029531)
YAMADA Hiroshi  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (80191328)
MORISHIMA Shigeo  Seikei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10200411)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFace recognition / Face image synthesis / Face model fitting / Common software / Face animation / Kansei communication / Life-like agent / Face-to-face interface / 顔分析 / 表情合成 / 平均顔 / 感性処理 / 3次元モデル / 顔情報処理 / 顔合成 / 特徴抽出 / 表情変形 / GUI
Research Abstract
Until now, several research institutes and university have tried a face recognition and face image synthesis schemes and they just have come to produce a commercial product. However, most of the elemental technologies are realized about case by case requirement and they don't have a common interface with other technologies and extension function. In this background, our project tried to realize to construct a common software system about face image processing with generalized hierarchical function. The major element of this software system is composed of a common face processing library which can treat both face recognition and face synthesis. In the face recognition system, an extraction and parameterization of face and face parts, tracking of face in video sequence, basic tool for person identification and expression recognition are included. And also API is produced to make generalization of system. In the face image synthesis system, 3D model and facial expression rule to generate a natural and real face image and animation are constructed. A generic face model is modified to be fitted automatically to face frontal picture based on feature points extraction result by face recognition system to make customization of face model. One new point of our research is a combination of each algorithm produced independently by several research institutes to make generalization of system. A major improvement of animation quality of facial expression is second point. As an interaction technology, a treatment of emotion condition and communication through narrow band network is also considered, and common markup language to realize a communication on WEB page is also proposed as a new result. By psychological analysis, facial expression animation rule on time scale is exactly treated.