Development Interface for creative design environment with haptic sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SATO Makoto  Tokyo Inst. of Tech. P&I Laboratory, Prof., 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50114872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Youichi  Opton Co., EOIS Laboratory, Director, EOIS研究所, 所長
ISHII Masahiro  Toyama Univ., Info. Sys. Eng., Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (10272717)
KOIKE Yasuharu  Tokyo Inst. of Tech. P&I Laboratory, Assoc. Prof., 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (10302978)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCAD / Virtual Reality / 3D Model / Free Form Design / Human Interface / force display / CG / clay model / モデリング / 自由形状設計支援 / 直接操作 / 触覚表示 / SPIDAR / インタラクション
Research Abstract
We have been developing a new type of haptic device in order to manipulate virtual objects. The name of the device is called SPIDAR, which provide not only pointing capabilities of user, fingertips but also displaying arbitrary force sensation at the top of the correspondent fingertip. Combining this haptic device with a real-time graphic display, we can construct multi-modal virtual environments.
In the research project, we have developed a flexible design supporting system based on the above haptic virtual environment. The proposed design system is composed with the following subsystems :
1. Free-form shape design supporting processor subsystem,
2. Management subsystem of 3D free-from shape modelers,
3. Shape processing subsystem for free-form design,
4. Input subsystem for free-form shape.
Basic requirements for these subsystems have been made clear. Based on these requirements, we have designed the basic structure of the virtual environment and the interface environment. The effectiveness of the developed system is clarified by experiments of shape design.