Project on Adaptive Array Antennas based on Software Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Ryuji  Faculty of Engineering, YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90170208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Shinichiroh  SONY CSL, Researcher, 研究員
MOHAMMAD Ghavami  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 客員助教授
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSoftware Radio / Adaptive Array Antenna / Spatial and Temporal Signal Processing / Wireless Mobile Communications / CDMA / Multimedai Wireless Network / 万能と適応
Research Abstract
In this research, the following three studies were done for the software radio.
First, almighty and adaptive theory by programming software accoring to environment and application. Sec- ondarily, as the basic theory of system design based on the viewpoint "almighty and adaptive" by the software control for wireless communication system including almighty and adaptive antenna, communication theory, signal processing and learning theory in spatial and temporal domain are systematized. Thirdly, study, system design and analysis were done for experimental evaluation of the realization. Concretely, (1) Modeling of the software radio system. (2) Verification of compatibility and balance between software and hardware. (3) Modeling of channel environment and communication system that the software radio targets. (4) Design of adaptive channel coding and adaptive algorithm for spatial and temporal receiver with adaptive array antenna. (5) Design of environmental learing algorithm to use adaptive … More signal prosessing ability in space and time domain with adaptive array antenna. (6) Design of frequency efficiency improvement method of CDMA cellular system for software radio. (7) Design of wide-bannd adaptive array antenna and the key technology with a view to apply to multimedia CDMA mobile comminicatiom system. (8) Design and perfomance evaluation of environmental learning algorithm tu use adaptive ability of software radio. (9) Design of composition method with adaptive array antenna as center that effectively achieves adaptive environment ability. (10) performance evaluation by theoritical analysis of algorithm and composition method with a view to apply to multimedia CDMA mobile comminication system. (11) Design of composition method and performance evaluation of multimode transmitter and receiver for multi mobile communication standards. (12) Making of experiment system of adaptive array antenna. (13) experimental performance evaluation of adaptive arraya antenna for software radio. Less