On the development of Intelligent CAI system on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kaoru  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50130943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMA Yasufumi  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20313364)
YOSHINO Hajime  Meiji Gakuin Univ., The law department, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50062162)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAI / CISG / Fuzzy Inference / Legal argument / Case-based reasoning / Internet / Legal expert system / 法律エキスパート / 法律エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
A fuzzy legal expert system (FLES) based on similarity measure is constructed as a basis for the computer aided instruction (CAI) in the law field. The target law of the FLES is the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods (CISG). The aim of the FLES is to classify vague legal concepts in the CISG and support the education for the beginners of international law.
The FLES is composed of fuzzy legal case-based reasoning (FLCBR) module and fuzzy legal argument (FLA) module. The former provides a primary study on vague legal concepts. The latter is the extension of the former, and can make an argument between plaintiff and defendant. The fuzziness and context-sensitive effects are taken into account in the knowledge representation and similarity measures in these two modules. In FLCBR, a hierarchical fuzzy frame is introduced to represent the case that is composed of issues, features and case rules. The similarity measure in the case of retrieval and inference is based on the newly introduced Hausdorff distance-based similarity measure.
In FLA, a fuzzy factor hierarchy is studied to represent the case that is composed of issues, abstract factors and atomic factors. The legal argument consisting of claim, objection and rebuttal, that reflect the viewpoints of plaintiff and defendant, is modeled by the factor-based similarity measure that is a structural similarity measure integrated the Hausdorff distance-based similarity, the fuzzy extension of the feature-based similarity and the newly proposed context-based similarity.
The constructed system is evaluated by several students in law school, and proved that this research project leads to the realization of CAI system in the law field.