Heterogeneous Autonomous Decentralized Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Kinji  Professor, 大学・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00293035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroshi  the Chief Researcher, 主幹研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAutonomous Decentralized Systems / Heterogeneous system / Assurance / Cooperation / Synchronization / System Architecture / アシュアランス / 信頼性 / フォールトトレランス / 協調化技術 / インターネット / 制御情報システム
Research Abstract
As the systems is expanding and largely integrating, each of them heterogeneous and autonomous systems technologies are necessary to make coexist.
This research results include (1) market research for heterogeneous systems' coexistence, (2) Heterogeneous Autonomous Decentralized System Concept, (3) Open/Closed cooperation technologies and their assurance evaluation, (4) Coexistence technology of control and information systems and its evaluation, (5) Information provision/utilization technologies in wide-area information service systems, (6) Prototype for these technologies and their evaluation, (7) Application scenario, (8) Publication of the research results in the magazines and conferences.
Most of the computing and networking technologies have been proposed in the US and Europe. But the Heterogeneous Autonomous Decentralized Systems technologies proposed in this research have been highly evaluated as the world-wide leading research at the international conferences. More over these research results make: it possible to generate a new market for coexisting the control and the information systems and preserving the environment.