DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH SENSITIVE THIN-FILM MAGNETIC SENSORS BY APPLYING THE IMPURITY REDULATED SPUTTERING PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80250702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNEYAMA Kazuhiro  SHARP CO., PRECISION TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT CENTER, RESEARCHER, 精密技術開発センター, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Migaku  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70108471)
采山 和弘  シャープ(株), 精密技術開発センター, 研究員
うね山 和弘  シャープ株式会社, 精密技術開発センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMETALLIC MULTILAYER / THIN FILMS / MAGNETORESISTANCE / MAGNETIC SENSOR / IMPURITY GASES / ULTRA HIGH VACUUM / SPUTTERING / センサー
Research Abstract
The giant magnetoresistance(GMR)effect in metallic multilayer has been actively investigated to be applied to magnetic sensors. Key technical factors to obtain sensitive MR response are 1)flat interfaces of multilayers to retain large MR ratio and 2)soft magnetic properties of ferromagnetic layers, such as Co iud Co-Fe. These two factors are realized with controlling impurities in fabrication process. Introducing oxygen into the sputtering atmosphere during the deposition is an effective way to improve the interfacial flatness, which has been demonstrated for Co/Cu multilayers by the present authors. Nitrogen and boron are well-know additives to make magnetic softering of Co-Fe films. In the present study, in order to clarify the role of oxygen on GMR more precisely, Co/Cu multilayers were fabricated under different sputtering atmospheres in which the impurity oxygen content was changed dramatically from 0.1 ppm to 0.1 % within processing Ar gas. The correlation between the MR ratio and microstructure of the multilayers, especially the interfacial roughess, was investigated as a function of the partial pressure of oxygen introduced into the sputtering chamber. The MR ratio drastically increased from less than 20 % to 54 % when the content of impurity oxygen was slightly increased from 20 ppm to 80 ppm, then nearly varished when the content become more than 200 ppm. In the former region where the MR ratio steeply increased, the root mean square rougtness of the multilayers decreased from 6.5 Å to 4.5 Å accompanied by a reduction of in grain size as the oxygen content was increased. The partial oxidation of the multilayers is the most probable mechanism by which the flattening of the interfaces in the multilayer can be explained.