Superconducting detectors with high-speed and high-resolution at THz band.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tsutomu  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Tohoku University, Professor., 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30006259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGAKI Yoshinao  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30280887)
CHEN Jian  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (90241588)
NAKAJIMA Kensuke  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University, Associate Professor., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (70198084)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTHz band / High Tc superconductor (HTS) / Josephson junction / Planar antenna / Small-sized refrigerator / Quasi-optical technology / Detecting system / Harmonic mixing / 広帯域平面型アンテナ / ヒルベルト変換 / テラヘルツ / スペクトロコピー
Research Abstract
Using high Tc superconducting (HTS) grain boundary Josephson junctions (GBJJs) made of YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-x> (YBCO) deposited across bicrystal boundary, we have successfully demonstrated wide band detections at frequency as high as 2.5 THz and at operating temperature up to 70K.Also, up to 2.5 THz, the high-order harmonic mixing at zero and finite bias voltage have been demonstrated. The effect of applied dc magnetic field on the THz responses of GBJJs has been investigated in detail. The enhancement of the Shapiro step height could be obtained in the high-quality wider GBJJs when a dc field was applied. For this effect, simulation by an equivalent double-junction SQUID model is justified. It was found that the obtained restults agreed with the simulation results very well. So, the high-quality wider GBJJs with an external dc magnetic field may be more useful than the small GBJJs for detecting system at THz band. Also, it was found that the HTS planar antenna, which is useful to improve the coupling between the devices and THz signals, could be simply characterized at low temperature using HTS GBJJs. Furthermore, using the quasi-optical technology, the detecting system with a mind-refrigerator, which will minimize the whole system, has been designed and made-up. The THz responses have been measured when the HTS GBJJs was load in the small-sized refrigerator and it was found the formed system worked quite well. Finally, to make the measurements simply during a short time, a program with Hilbert transform and so on has been developed to collect and analyze tlue data. The results show that it is very hopeful using HTS GBJJs to form the detecting system with high-speed and high-resolution operating at the high temperature.