Classification of land cover observed by airborne polarimetric SAR and its validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50115086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATSUKA Seiho  Communications Research Laboratory, Global Environment Division, Chief, 地球環境計測部, 室長(研究職)
YAMADA Hiroyoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20251788)
小林 達治  通信総合研究所, 地球環境計測部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSynthetic Aperture Radar / Scattering Matrix / Polarization / Radar Polarimetry / 合成開ロレーダ / SAR / 偏波レーダ / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to pursuit the possibility of AIRBORNE POLARIMATRIC SYNTHETIC APERTURE RADAR for classifying and identifying land cover with polarimatric function. Fully polarimatric scattering matrix in the L-band is obtained by Pi-SAR (Polarimatric and Interferometric SAR), developed by CRL/NASDA. During the period of 1999-2001, Pi-SAR flew over Niigata Area several times. Fortunately, AIR SAR developed by NASA-JPL also flew over the same area in 2000, which eventually happened due to their Pacific Rim Campaign. Under these circumstances, we carried out our basic research on principle of radar polarimetry, SAR image classification, as well as laboratory measurement with validation, mainly focused on the following topics :
1. Establishment of radar polarimetry principle and classification scheme based on the theory
2. Polarimetric calibration of acquired data
3. Validation of developed scheme in the laboratory experiment
4. Derivation of efficient polarimatric index for classifying mart made targets ; against natural targets
5. Development of classification software
6. Validation of SAR data with ground truth measurement
The above topics were successfully carried out in the period and several results were presented in international symposia and workshops. Most of them were successful, however, some still need to be resolved. The main difficulty was the information obtained by radar is radar scene specific, which requires specific information on the scene for accurate classification and identification. The overall classification accuracy with polarimetric information exceeded more than 80 % compared to 60 % for single polarization channel. This shows the advantage of polarization information for remote sensing technology.