Non-destructive Measurement of Pesticide Residues Based on Optical Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOBA Eiji  Tex. Sci. Tech. Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60010956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Hiroaki  Tex. Sci. Tech. Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90345760)
NISHIMATSU Toyonori  Tex. Sci. Tech. Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40252069)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDiffuse reflectance infrared / Pesticide residues / Insecticides / Fungicides / Lettuces / Spectral image measurement / Principal component / PLS regression / フーリエ変換 / 非接触光計測 / パターン抽出 / 殺菌剤・刹虫剤 / 環境ホルモン
Research Abstract
This project has proposed the non-destructive measurement system for the pesticide residues of the agricultural products that are eaten in raw. Diffuse reflectance infrared spectrum measurement was applied to the intact lettuces that contain pesticides through the cultivation. Partial least squares regression analysis was carried out by using the spectra and the residual values of pesticides obtained by chemical methods. The main results of this project are as follows.
(1) It takes two minutes to measure the pesticides in the sample that is shortest and easiest among the other methods.
(2) Using the real lettuce samples derived the optimum calibration models for methomyl insecticide, fenvalerate insecticide and benomyl fungicide by the partial least square regression.
(3) The cross validation of the partial least squares regression models of the first derivative spectra revealed that optimum number of factors for methomyl insecticide, fenvalerate insecticide and benomyl fungicide were 5, 6, and 4, respectively.
This project has also proposed the spectral image measurement for the food inspection based on the diffuse reflection of infrared light from lettuces or apples. The spectral image could provide the information not only on the chemical content in sample, but also on the human taste preferences such as freshness or juiciness. This invisible spectral image technology could be useful for the field information server of the food safety and/or quality.