| Project/Area Number |
11555111
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Measurement engineering
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Takeaki Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70031127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50198032)
MINEMOTO Takumi Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60031093)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | bio-tissue / tomography / interferometry / OFDR / OCDR / OCT / ballistic light / multiple scattering / 光周波数走査 / トモグラフィ / 生体断層像 / ビート周波数 / 近赤外光 / 同時測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Optical coherence tomography has been investigated by producing two kinds of systems, based on an optical coherence domain reflectometry and an optical frequency domain reflectometry. The results are as follows : 1. Optical Coherence Domain Reflectometry (OCDR) (1) Realization of a low coherence light source which has a bandwidth of 37 nm by means of laser frequency scanning. (2) Amplitude detection and imaging of interference signals by means of variance caluculations. (3) Tomographic imaging of onion cells with a spatial resolution of 4x4x8 μ m. 2. Optical Frequency Domain Reflectometry (OFDR) (1) Realization of a linearly frequency-scanned laser source without mode-hopping and synchronized resistration system for storing many flame images. (2) Improvement of a system dynamic range upto 60 dB. (3) Tomographic imaging of chikken tissue and born.