Distributed-Sensory-Intelligence Welfare cooperation system based on K.E.I model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2000-2001)
Utsunomiya University (1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toru  Metoropritan Institute of Technology professor, 工学部, 教授 (40251079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shuichi  Utunomiya University professor, 工学部, 教授 (40222624)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsK.E.I model / Welfare support / Agent / Soft DNA / Intellectual interface / 情報インフラストラクチャ / 福祉支援システム / 感情・意図の検出 / 情報共有
Research Abstract
Recently, the maintenance of the information infrastructure has been ermeating each home. And, it is important to realize the intellectual interface which has the function which it is based on and which it can make the most of effectively toward the weak such as an old man. It thought about the important function of the intellectual interface made in the weak's position by this research. The function which suggests learning to the robot by the easy human behavior. A system grasps user's emotion personally. Then, the behavior pattern that it was outputted by the model of Knowledge, Emotion and Intention (K.E.I model) is evaluated. Then, it aims at the realization of the function which searches for the behavior which a robot and user is satisfied with A usual robot system makes it do a movement in accordance with the human intention. As it were, only the behavior as a human thought can be done. And, there is a system that a robot have the emotion. (Soft DNA) Though there is a degree of freedom in the robot to a certain extent, therefore it isn't likely to satisfy a human emotion with it. Therefore, when it thinks about welfare support and so on, there is time when flexible behavior can't have toward the human. Therefore, it tries to keep a balance of the emotion of the robot with the human toward the movement of the robot by this research. Then, the reward thought each other's degree of satisfaction is given to it. By doing so, the system made to do the movement that a robot and a human emotion are satisfied was composed.