Development of a Support System for the Physically Handicapped Using EMG-controlled Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90179995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takashi  Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (00284232)
OTSUKA Akira  Hiroshima Prefectural college of Health Sciences, Professor, 理学療法学科, 教授 (50280194)
KANEKO Makoto  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
HARADA Kensuke  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 研究員 (50294533)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSupport system / robot / EMG / neural network / meal assistance / interface / the handicapped / 筋電位 / インタフェース / 義手
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new support system consisting of an interface device and a human assisting manipulator for the physically handicapped. The obtained results throughout this research can be summarized as follows:
(1) A new neural network called Recurrent Log-Linearized Gaussian Mixture Network (R-LLGMN) was proposed to realize an adaptive learning ability to a variety of EMG signals measured from the handicapped. The R-LLGMN was developed on the basis of the Gaussian mixture model and the hidden Markov model, and it was shown from experiments that the R-LLGMN has higher pattern recognition abilities than conventional neural networks.
(2) Using R-LLGMN, an algorithm to recognize motions of forearm and hand from measured EMG signals of operators was developed to realize the EMG-based interface.
(3) A new robot control system manipulated through EMG signals measured from the operator was then developed, and incorporated into a human assisting manipulator. Also, to use it in daily activities, specific knowledge concerning about each task is modeled and incorporated into the control system of the manipulator.
(4) As an example of application of the developed EMG-controlled interface, a new robot system for meal assistance is developed. From experimental results by the physically handicapped, a possibility to come into practical use was shown.