Study on Development of Steel-Free Concrete Deck Slabs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Makoto  Akita University Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90006693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Tamio  Oriental Construction Co. Ltd. Research Laboratory Director, 技術研究所, 所長(研究職)
TOKUSHIGE Hidenobu  Akita University Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science Lecturer, 工学資源学部, 講師 (80291269)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssteel-free slab / arch action / unboded prestressing / punching shear / crack / ultimate strength / high strength concrete / コンクリート床版 / 無筋コンクリート / 静的載荷試験 / 鋼板接着 / 疲労試験
Research Abstract
(1)First series of loading tests for steel-free slabs were carried out to clarify ultimate strength and deflection. In these tests, the thickness and width of steel plate used to confine the concrete slabs were considered as variable parameter. From these tests results, the increase of confinement ratio has drastically influenced the change of failure mode from bending to shear failure. However higher confinement ratios than 2% have not increased the strength significantly.
(2)Effect of the end supports condition and prestressing on the flexural behavior of steel-free slab by undergoing an experimental and theoretical study on a simple supported and fixed slabs in both prestressed and non-prestressed cases were investigated. The results obtained from the second series of tests can be summarized as follows ; 1)End support confinement is efficient in restraining the steel-free slabs before cracking, but it is not reliable after cracking. 2)External prestressing is effective in increasing both cracking and ultimate loads.
(3)Third series of load tests are punching tests on six full scale steel-free slabs transversely prestressed with unbonded external bars. The obtained results showed that unbonded prestressing and concrete strength increased the ultimate punching load to some extent but no considerable effect on increasing the cracking load was obtained. Prestressing proved efficiency in controlling cracks development, which means a great improvement on the serviceability of the slab.
(4)All results of two years from 1999 to 2001 were summarized and the report was completed.