Development of General Flowing Estimation System for Fresh Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yukikazu  Gunma University, Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50048922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Koichi  Graduate School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
MARUYAMA Kyuichi  Nagaoka Tech.& Science Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30126479)
HASHIMOTO Chikanori  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10180829)
SOGO Shigeyuki  Obayashi Gumi Co.Technical Research Institute, Lab.Manager, 技術研究所, 室長(研究職)
KAWAI Toru  Shimizu Construction Co.Technical Division, Deputy Director, 土木本部技術第一部, 副部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFresh Concrete / Self-Compacting Concrete / Grout Mortar / Grout for Prestressed Concrete / Flowing Estimation Test / Flowing Test Apparatus / Calibration Method / Standard Sand / キャリブレーション
Research Abstract
Calibration method for funnel type flowing test apparatus is established after carrying out selection of standard material for calibration as standard sand produced at Toyoura in Yamaguchi Prefecture. Funnel type flowing test apparatus consists of not only O type, V type and S type for self-compacting concrete, but also JP type, J_<14> type and JA type for grout of prestressed concrete. Research results are as follows.
1)Calibration data were obtained after carrying out O type, V type, JP type, J_<14> type and JA type funnel testing apparatus. Variations due to production of testing apparatus, selection lot of standard sand produced at Toyoura, and types of funnel flowing apparatus were obtained.
2)Three types of self-compacting concrete were produced to measuring flowing time by the use of O type, V type and S type funnel flowing apparatus. Flowing time were measured by the use of J_<14> type, JP type and K type funnel flowing apparatus for flowing mortars which were produced from self-compacting concrete by excluded coarse aggregates. Three types of self-compacting concrete consisted of powder type, viscosity agent type and combined type.
3)Standard sand produced at Toyoura is best selected after caring out calibration selection tests using combined finer particle type fly ash and water soluble monomer.
4)Flowing behavior of materials in funnel type flowing test apparatus was clarified after analyzing macro type and micro type flow behavior and carrying out visualization technique.
5)Calibration methods were proposed for funnel type flowing test apparatus.