Practical Application of Structural Super Lightweight Aggregate Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NIWA Junichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60164638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yuzuru  DPS Concrete, Technical Research Center, Chief Manager, 技術センター, 主任研究員
OKAMOTO Takahisa  Taiheiyo Cement, Central Research Laboratory, Executive Director, 中央研究所・第二研究部, 部長(研究職)
OTSUKI Nobuaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
浜田 譲  ドーピー建設工業, 技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSuper Lightweight Aggregate / Prestressed Concrete / Fracture Mechanics / Fracture Energy / Shear Resisting Capacity / Size Effect / Composite Structures / Tension Softening Curve / 複合構造形式 / 斜め引張破壊
Research Abstract
Recently, super lightweight artificial aggregates have been developed in Japan. The specific gravity is around 0.8 to 1.2, and the absorption ratio is less than 3.0%. The compressive strength is more than double of conventional artificial aggregates. In this research, the practical application of this structural super lightweight concrete (SLC) has been investigated.
As the first step of this research work, fracture properties of SLC, and shear resisting capacities of reinforced and prestressed SLC beams have been investigated based on the experiments. As the result of this study, the following findings have been obtained. (1) The fracture energy of SLC is much lower than normal aggregate concrete having the same compressive strength level. The shear capacity of SLC beams also shows the same tendency. (2) The increase in the compressive strength of SLC does not provide the significant increase in the fracture energy. (3) To improve the shear resisting capacity, the mix of short fiber, s … More uch as polyvinyl alcohol short fiber, is very effective in the material viewpoint. The use of prestressing is also very effective to improve the shear capacity of SLC beams.
As the second step, two countermeasures have been tried to improve the shear capacity of SLC beams. The first one is the intentional decrease in the compressive strength of SLC beams, and another one is the mixed use of super lightweight aggregates with normal aggregates, such as crushed stone. After the research work, it is confirmed that these two methods are quite effective regardless of the specific gravity of super lightweight aggregates. Finally, for the practical application of SLC, the trial design of SLC composite girders has been carried out. The aesthetic evaluation by using the computer graphics is also performed. From the trial design, SLC composite girders can reduce the dead weight of super structures to almost 50% of the conventional PC girders. SLC can provide the slender and smart concrete structures. Less