Development of structural analysis system of three dimensional solid and shell structures by three dimensional measuring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20157324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masako  Nagasaki University, University Hospital Attached to School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10193517)
MORIYAMA Masao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00240911)
ISHIMATSU Takakazu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10117062)
KOGA Aoi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60284709)
MORITA Chihiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 助教授 (60230124)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords3D measuring system / roughness of concrete surface / bond strength of concrete joint / solid and shell elements / finite element analysis / free vibration analysis of twisted panels / wrinkling of tensioned membrane / コンクリートの付着特性 / 境界適合要素 / マイクロCTスキャン
Research Abstract
This study focused on three dimensional measuring system and its application. A non-contact and portable three dimensional measuring system has been developed for measuring the three dimensional profiles. This system is composed of the two CCD cameras and laser beam, and is based on three types measure method, i.e. stereo-photogrammetry, spot-laser and slit-laser photogrammetry.
This 3D measuring system have been performed the following problems.
(a) Construction joints of concrete
The roughness of 9 types concrete surface were measured three dimensionally, and slant shear tests were carried out, and the relationship between the roughness of concrete surface and the bond strength was investigated.
(b) Twisted thin shells
The surface of twisted thin shells were measured three dimensionally, and free vibrations of finite element analysis are carried out by using measured 3D data. Eigen values and modes were compared with the results by laser holograph experiment.
(c) The wrinkling of tensioned membrane structures were measured. The performance of the present system is verified by comparing the results with those obtained by the other methods.