Project/Area Number |
11555121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2000) The University of Tokyo (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TATEISHI Kazuo Nagoya University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80227107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UOMOTO Taketo University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Professor, 国際・産学共同研究センター, 教授 (80114396)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | low cycle fatigue / strain / image analysis / concrete filled steel tube / stereo vision / thermography / ステレオビジュン |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed at development of measurement system of low cycle fatigue parameters applicapble to large-scale structural specimens. As a first step, strain measurement system based on image analysys and stereography was newly developed, because the main parameter for estimating low cycle fatigue strength was plastic strain in material. This newly developed system made it possible to measure large strain field of a structural member even if three-dimensiccnal deformation like buckling deformation occurred, which couldn't be measured by conventional method like strain gauge ethod. The procedures to detemine the correlation between two images and trace the targets points could be performed automatically, and the strain results could be obtained in a few seconds. This system was applied to loading test carried out on concrete filled steel tube specimen in large scale. By this system, crack initiation and propagation behaviors where the most critical damage occurred in the specimen could be estimated. In addition, the effects of dimensions of the member and loading conditions on local strain field could also be estimated.