Development of Liquefaction Detective Sensor Installing with Strong Ground Motion Accerelometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masakatsu  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akira  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30283097)
IKEMOTO Toshikazu  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60311677)
KITAURA Masaru  Kanazawa Univ., Dept.of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70026269)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Chiken Engineering Consultants Co., Director, 部長(研究職)
YOSHIDA Masaho  Fukui National College of Technology, Dept.of Civil Engineering, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90210723)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSensor for liquefaction detective / Real time management / Spatial distribution / Strong ground motion record / 液状化センサー / 強震記録 / 強震計
Research Abstract
The present study is focusing on the monitoring of ground motion in order to detect liquefaction. The importance of monitoring system was recognized in the lifeline earthquake engineering after the 1995 Hyogoken Nambu earthquake in Japan. The monitoring system in the lifeline earthquake engineering is classified into two aspects. One is the monitoring of lifeline facilities and the other is the monitoring of ground motion and ground failure. The present study is focusing on the monitoring of the ground motion in order to detect liquefaction.
The study tries to use the strong ground motion records for detection of liquefaction. First, amplitude characteristics of strong ground motion records were investigated. Time histories of ratio of vertical ground acceleration to the horizontal one was calculated from response acceleration records at ground surface in liquefied and non-liquefied areas. If the ratio of vertical ground acceleration to the horizontal one is calculated at each time step, the ratio is remarkably great when the horizontal ground acceleration is close to zero instantaneously. Therefore, the ratio was calculated from the maximum accelerations for every 0.3 seconds in order to avoid the instantaneous great value. Next, frequency characteristics of the response acceleration records were studied. The average predominant frequency of the strong motion and decrease rate of the predominant frequency was calculated. Finally these indices were verified by using more than one hundred response acceleration records at ground surface including the 1999 Ji-Ji Earthquake in Taiwan and 2000 Tottoriken Seibu Earthquake.