Study on basement of earthquake input motion under the Nobi plain based on earthquake observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yoshihiro  Engineering Department, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90293662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 凌 甦群  日本熱水開発株式学者, 課長(研究職)
NAGUMO Hideki  School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293657)
TOBITA Jun  Engineering Department, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90217521)
RIN Kogun  Nihon nessui kaihatu Co. Ltd, Section Chief
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshot spring borehole / base rock / PS logging / microtremor array survey / earthquake observation / Nobi plain / 地震入力基盤 / 微動
Research Abstract
This report briefly describes about the results of survey and earthquake observation at the San-no hot spring borehole in Nagoya city, the microtremor array survey and the earthquake simulation analysis in the Nobi plain.
1. Survey and earthquake observation at the San-no borehole
It was confirmed that a base rock, consisting of hard granite ; Vs=2.8km/s, under the San-no site lied at a depth of about 670m and S wave velocity distribution was also obtained from the PS logging along the borehole. We observed many earthquake records at the base rock and surface ground, including the micro earthquakes happened under the Nobi plain.
2. Survey of deep structure using the microtremor array method
At first, the microtremor array method was verified by comparing the S wave velocities estimated from this method with those obtained by PS logging along the San-no borehole. Then, twelve sites in all were surveyed on the Nobi plain. Consequently, it was clarified that the abrupt incrimination of base rock exists beneath the western area of Nagoya city, though the base rock at eastern part is about from 500m to 600m in depth.
3. Simulation of earthquake motion and examination of ground structure model
Several cross section models ware made up in NE-SW and NW-SE directions across the Nobi plain. The simulation analysis by using 2-D finite element method well reproduces the observational waves, and 3-D analysis based on finite difference method shows a good expression for an after phase consisted of surface waves.