Numerical Analysis on Vehicle Collision onto Guard Fence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshito  Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (30111826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tetsuya  Center for Integrated Research in Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (10287584)
USAMI Tsutomu  Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50021796)
劉 春路  名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (80293661)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGuard fence / Vehicle collision / Numerical analysis / Steel / Aluminum alloy / Strain rate effect / Field collision test / Performance-based design / 車両衝突 / 鋼製
Research Abstract
The performances of the guard fence were prescribed in the new code of the guard fence issued in April 1999 in Japan. In the new code, the full-scale experiment for checking the performances of guard fences is required in the design of the guard fence. However, it is difficult to test the performance of full-scale guard fences in the field for the collision parametric examination because of the enormous time and cost consumption. In this study, the numerical analysis procedures using finite element method for both guard fences and vehicle are dealt with to complement the field experiments. Initially, the materials of steel and aluminum alloy are experimented to obtain the stress-strain relationship considering the strain rate effect, which is used in the numerical analyzes. In the case of steel guard fence, the results of the analyzes considering the strain rate effect agree with the results of the field collision experiment. In the case of aluminum alloy guard fence, the differences of results with and without the stain rate effect configuration are very little.