The Study on the Restoration of Forgotten New Type Ocean Foundation "Suction Foundation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZEN Kouki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sigeo  Port and Airport Research Institute, 砕波研究室長
JINNO Kenji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor Chef Researcher, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80038025)
OCHIAI Hidetoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00039679)
YASUFUKU Noriyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (20166523)
TORIIHARA Makoto  Obayashi Construction Company Research Laboratory, Chef. Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSuction Foundation / Hollow Foundation / Bearing Capacity / Model experiment / Finite Element Method / Suction / Ocean Foundation / Deformation Analysis / サクション力 / 有限要素法解析 / サクッション力 / 支持力 / 浸透解析
Research Abstract
The summary of this study is as follows :
(1) Research on related literature and other references
In 10 existing suction caisson foundations in the world, the majority of them are found installed for oil excavation projects at the North Sea. Including three installations in Japan the current applications of suction caisson foundation are investigated and understood.
(2) Theological explication and validation in loading suction caisson foundation on seabed
Suction foundation is installed on seabed by using the pressure difference (this negative pressure is called 'suction') created inside and outside of its body when pumping out the seawater from its upturned tea cup-shaped caisson. In this study, a method to decide the amount of suction and drainage (capacity of the pump) is theologically explicated and verified.
(3) Clarification of the support power after loading and displacement structure
Although sharing some similarity with the numeric caisson, suction foundation doesn't have the bottom part. Instead, the soil penetrated inside of the caisson acts as a bottom for this foundation.
Therefore, it can be assumed that the deformation of soil in the inside of suction caisson_has the influence on support power and displacement in this foundation. The formula of support power for open bottom caisson foundation has not been established.
This study attempted to clarify these problems by model tests, finite element analysis, and logical observations.