Development of an Operational Snowmelt Runoff Management System Based on Multi-Dimensional Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshio  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30178173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDAIRA Hiroshi  Yamanashi Univ., Dept.of Civil and Env..Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80293439)
SHIRAKAWA Naoki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70302586)
TAMAI Nobuyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90010818)
NAKAGAWA Kazuo  Nippon Koei CO., LTD., Research and Dept.Center, Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
LU Minjiao  Nagaoka Univ.of Technology, Dept.of Civil and Env.Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (80240406)
藤井 秀幸  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (60293247)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSnow cover / Snow melt / Water resource / Distributed runoff model / Satellite remote sensing / Watershed Management System / 多次元情報 / 寒冷圏 / 情報管理システム / GIS
Research Abstract
To address the snow-related issues on local water resources and the global climate variability, a distributed snowmelt runoff modeling system for meso-scale regions was developed by incorporating a model for basin-wide snow water equivalent, an 1-D snowmelt model, a distributed runoff model, the satellite remote sensing technique and GIS.
Snow covered area derived from satellite data is used as the input data for estimation of basin-wide snow water equivalent and snowmelt distribution. GIS provides topographical characteristics which affects distributions of snow water equivalent, snowmelt and runoff. The 1-D snowmelt model consists of the several existing models for snowmelt forcing by radiation and sensible and latent heat fluxes. The distributed snowmelt model was developed by incorporating the 1-D snowmelt model with relatively small number of observational parameters which are available from the operational meteorological observation network. The distributed runoff model consists of a river channel network generation component by using GIS and a flow calculation component.
The developed system in this study is dedicated to an operational use and is expected to be applied to the regional and national water resources management of snow.