Design Method of Main Channel Bank Protection Using Riverine Vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Shoji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30016472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETUGU Tadashi  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, River Division, Head, 国土技術政策総合研究所・河川部河川研究室, 室長(研究職)
TAMURA Hirotoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10335705)
WATANABE Akihide  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00240474)
黒川 岳司  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (50325148)
藤田 光一  建設省土木研究所, 河川研究室, 室長
萬屋 敦啓  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (00314740)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVegetation groin / Reed bank / Riparian design / Cohesive soil bank / Field test / Bank widening process / Numerical / ヨシ原川岸 / 河岸侵食軽減 / 現地観測 / 防災樹林帯 / 数値解析 / 河岸侵食 / 水理実験
Research Abstract
(1) Hydraulic experiments were performed for various arrangements of vegetation groins. Effect of vegetation groins was proved by assessing the degree of water level rise and reduction of bed scouring. The usefulness of ripraps was investigated to prevent from washing away of vegetation groins due to scouring of their foundation.
(2) Three dimensional numerical simulation model was developed to clarify the installation effect of vegetation groins. The model was applied for laboratory and field tests of vegetation groins and showed fairly good explanation for the tests.
(3) Three years field observations of bank erosion rate showed that reed covered bank reduced considerably the rate of bank erosion during floods.
Erosive resistance of soil blocks containing reed roots put in the laboratory stream was assessed as functions of hydraulic quantities, soil property and density of reed root.
(4) The widening process of cohesive soil bank was investigated by laboratory experiments. The computation method of flow in channels with erosive bank was presented by modeling widening mechanism of cohesive bank.