Design Research of Urban Expressway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoto (2000-2001)  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Global Env., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60311742)
川崎 雅史 (1999)  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20195077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Masashi  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Global Env., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20195077)
YAMADA Keijiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Env., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00303850)
KAWASANISHI Shigeyuki  Civic & Landscape Design Office, 景観設計事務所, 研究員
田中 尚人  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60311742)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLandscape Design / expressway / Computer Graphics / 輪郭線
Research Abstract
Urban design in Japan has focussed primarily on function, economy, and safety. However recently there has been renewed interest in the aesthetic and environmental design of urban structures and public spaces such as urban expressway structures. The present study attempts to clalify the aethetic essense of infrastructures. This aim is accomplished by discussing outlines of the many scenes of Wakamiya Park Road m Nagoya City. The term "aesthetic outlines" implies a harmonization of all structures in a public area These principles were applied in an attempt to create a new aesthetic design for the express way structures.
1. Collecting many aspects of photos of an urban expressway Wakamiya Park Road in Nagoya Cit is famous as the collaboration work among landscape and infrastructure design. Sixteen parks under the Nagoya expressway have been designed by many sculptures and landscape designers. Many ethetic aspects of photos:were selected by co-researchers.
2. Creating Graphical Degital Data Analysis was performed on approximately 200 slides using a computer equipped with an RGB color mode (16,700,000 colors). The slides were converted into RGB digital data using a slide-scanner at 2025 dpi Many photos were changed into graphical color degital data by the high quality degital scanner. They were also doned into gray data. A photographic processing tool, Adobe Photoshop, was used to define the outline of each element and thereby increase accuracy of the analysis.
3. Analysis of outlines and Proposed Design Simulation We attemptted to evaluate ordered and disordered lines with many outline drawings by above CG methods. New aesthetic balance were proposed by emphasizing the ordered outlines and erasing disord ered lines. The final proposed design was presented from the perspective of pedestrians.