| Project/Area Number |
11555141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Osamu (2000-2001) Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
須藤 隆一 (1999) 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70109916)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Toru Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10302192)
YAMADA Kazuhiro Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30250723)
金 主鉉 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20302193)
西村 修 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80208214)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | oxic fermentation process / organic waste / waste edible oil / nitrogen / phosphorus / thermophile / livestock / 高温好気醗酵 / 畜産系廃棄物 / リニ / 高温好気発酵 / ヨシ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, bench scale and pilot plant experiment using a swine waste were carried out in order to develop thermophilic oxic fermentation process for high rate degradation of livestock organic waste and recovery of nitrogen and phosphorus resources. The results obtained by this study are summarized as follows. 1) In bench scale experiment, it was possible to remove carbon of about 86% and moisture of 98% under the conditions of BOD loading of 3 kg m^<-3> day^<-1>, air flow of 100 L m^<-3> min^<-1> and adding edible oil of 120 mL. 2) 55% was optimum as average water content, and ATP concentration and thermophile number became highest under this condition. 3) As a result of the long-term operation in bench scale experiment, it was able to treat swine waste efficiently during first 60 days and the treatment efficiency lowered after that. The treatment efficiency was recovered by changing cedar chip of 50% on day 86. 4) In the pilot plant experiment, 64℃ of fermentation temperature and weight loss rate of 91% were achieved. In the water, which accumulated in the cooler, high concentrated T-N was detected, though TOC and T-P were not detected. It was cleared nitrogen was removed as an ammonia gas. 5) By shortening input interval of organic waste from 24 hours to 8 hours, treatment volume increased over the double. It was shown that the optimization of input condition of organic waste enabled the high rate degradation.