Prediction system for wind loading on building and structure with complex configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Tetsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90251660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Kojiro  Shimizu Corporation Izumi Research Institute, Researcher, 和泉研究室, 研究員
ITOH Yoshiaki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 情報基盤研究部, 研究協力員 (40272702)
TSUBOKURA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (40313366)
野沢 剛二郎  清水建設, 和泉研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssimulation / CFD / complex configuration / high-rise building / wind resistant design / wind loading / atmospheric boundary layer / pressure distribution / 都市強風防災 / 風圧予測
Research Abstract
CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) technique is recently expected as a sophisticated method for prediction of the wind loading, which definitely has a possibility to rationalize the wind resistant design for a building an a structure. An actual building has a complex shape and is surrounded by other buildings with different shape in the city. Aerodynamics of a bluff body such as a building and a structure tend to be easily affected by a delicate change of the configuration. So it is required to carefully estimate the aerodynamic forces on complex configuration and the presumption usually does not work well. In this case, we should measure individual aerodynamic forces on each configuration by an appropriate method. CFD probably has an advantage to predict the forces on various shapes of body, compared to the experimental method. In this study, we develop the prediction system based on CFD technique for wind loading on a building and a structure with complex configuration. Especially it is important for the prediction of wind loading to deal with turbulence effect. This study succeeds in simulating the wind flow around a building in the turbulent boundary layer and provides useful information of wind resistant design by numerical method.