Development of Non-Destructive Inspection Technology for Preservation and Repair of Modern Structures Especially for Masonry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 教授 (70023182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Tatsuhito  Constec Co., Researcher, 主任研究員
KUROKAWA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Research Assoc., 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助手 (50242839)
MORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assoc. Professor, 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助教授 (80157867)
HASEGAWA Tetsuya  Nihonshindansekkei, Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords) Non-Destructive Testing Methods / Rebound Number Method / Small Size Core / Color / Radar / Finite Difference Time Domain Method / Ultrasonic Tomography / Magnetostriction Method / 内部探査 / 力学特性 / 超音波 / 斜角法 / トモグラフィー / リンギング / 中性化深さ / シュミットハンマー / 反発硬度 / 磁歪式鉄筋応力計 / 電磁誘導式鉄筋応力計
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research for non-destructive testing methods are summarized as follows :
1. Rebound Number Method : The experiment applying for brick specimens was carried out. As the result, the estimation of strength of brick by reboulnd number on long side surface is more accurate than the estimation of concrete specimen. Moreover, the accuracy is improved with the consideration of moisture content of specimen.
2. Small Size Core : The fundamental experiment for the evaluation of strength of concrete in structure was carried out. As the result, it is clarified that the accuracy of estimation by small size core is enough because of the improvement of number of specimen, solving the problems of ordinary cores.
3. Color : The experimental discussion of influencing factors on color of mortar bars was carried out. As the result, the possibility of estimation of elastic modulus is shown by measurement of color.
4. Radar : The possibility of detection of reinforcement or cavity was shown by the numerical analysis with finite difference time domain method. Moreover, using the improved radar, the validation test and detection of reinforcement and cavity at Vico Forte Church, Italy, were carried out.
5. Ultrasonic Tomography : The experimental and analytical discussion was carried out. As the result, it is clarified that the correction with the angle of sonsors and the separation analysis of scanning lines into two directions are effective.
6. Magnetostriction Method : The fundamental experiments were carried out. As the results, it is clarified that the influence of mortar is small, and the possibility of estimation of stress is shown by the calibration curves considering yield stress, diameter and depth of the reinforcing steel bar.