Development of Regional Disaster Prevention Chart based on Quantitative Evaluation of Potential Earthquake Disaster in Urban Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUWA Nobuo  Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University, Professor, 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 教授 (20238520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Masaru  Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University, Assist. Prof., 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助手 (40314041)
TOBITA Jun  School of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部・社会環境工学科, 助教授 (90217521)
MORI Yasuhiro  Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Nagoya University, Assoc. Prof., 環境学研究科・都市環境学専攻, 助教授 (30262877)
KATUKURA Hiroshi  P to PA, Corp., Chief Scientist, チーフサイエンティスト
NAKAI Shoichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90292664)
高堂谷 正樹  三菱総合研究所, 主任研究員
川端 寛文  愛知県, 建築部, 主任専門員(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisaster Prevention / Disaster Information / Damage Estimation / Seismogram / Disaster Countermeasures / Geographic Information System / World Wide Web / Mobile Telecommunication / 住民参加 / 東海豪雨 / 災害脆弱性 / 災害情報整理 / 濃尾平野 / 常時微動 / 地盤構造
Research Abstract
A new intercommunication framework for disaster information system is proposed based on development of regional disaster prevention chart, which includes various data concerning disasters in urban area. Intercommunication system named "Anshin-system" is actually developed and tested, which is a series of system for collecting, arranging and sharing regional disaster information. The system consists of following three parts.
"Anshin Web" : Web GIS system for disaster prevention, earthquake engineering and aseismic design of building. Data on earthquake source and fault, recorded ground motion, soil, building, urban facilities and damage estimation is stored. Administration office utilizes the system for examination of disaster prediction and disaster prevention plan, while inhabitants can obtain regional information on disaster. Engineers also obtain technical information. When the disaster arose, the system collects real-time information on changing situation. Such information is fully … More utilized for disaster relief activities.
"Anshin-kun" : Portable type information terminal which is a PC with small seismometer, telecommunication interface, digital camera, GPS, and GIS with navigation software. By use of the terminal, users can access data on the server and utilize it for disaster prevention activities. When the earthquake arose, the terminal immediately send observed earthquake shaking and various information such as answers on simple and easy questionnaire on damage. Field survey is also done using GPS navigation, GIS software, digital camera, and various software of the terminal.
"Anshin Station" : Base for disaster prevention activities of the area which is placed in shelter facilities such as elementary school and community center. The system supports shelter management during disaster, and it usually used for education of science, social studies and disaster prevention.
The anshin system shown here presents a new framework with bottom-up disaster information distribution, which is reverse to the conventional top-down information. Thus it is expected to change consciousness of regional inhabitants, administration officers and engineers. Less