New evaluation method of seismic resistant capacity and reexamination of earthquake resistant design standard for wooden structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takeshi  Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (20027254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Dai  Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. and Design, Research Asso., 工芸学部, 助手 (40217980)
MORISAKO Kiyotaka  Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (90127168)
KOSAKA Ikuo  Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. and Design, Asso. Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (40127163)
KITAO Satoko  Kyoto Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Eng. and Design, Research Asso., 工芸学部, 助手 (40273552)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswooden structure / hysteretic restoring-force characteristics / seismic resistant capacity / ductility factor / coefficient of effective wall-length / braced wall / conventional construction / 耐震設計 / 在来型工法 / 筋かい形式の工法 / 枠組壁工法 / 木質構造 / 従来型工法
Research Abstract
The following results (1. 〜 5.) are shown in this research.
1. The result of a series of alternating cyclic loading tests on shear wall elements of wooden structure is presented. Skeleton curves of hysteretic restoring force characteristics on various wall elements are derived by the test results. And some coefficients, such as yield strength, ultimate strength, ductility ratio, structural characteristic factors and effective wall length, are estimated on various wall elements.
2. The same tests are conducted on half size model of continuous shear wall elements of wooden structure. The total strength and the collapse behavior of continuous models must be estimated by adding each result of the above-mentioned independent wall element together.
3. The same tests are conducted on wooden frameworks which are reinforced at the joints of beam and column by particular tool. These frameworks are not yet authorized as earthquake resistant wall in Japanese building standard, but the result of the tests confirmed that they are strong enough and are effective enough to resist earthquakes.
4. Based on the above-mentioned results, the hysteretic restoring-force characteristics of wooden structure are constructed. The earthquake responses of wooden structures which have the above-mentioned characteristics are calculated. It is shown that the maximum displacements of various elastic-plastic single degree models of traditional Japanese temples under the same earthquake are nearly equal as long as these elastic parts are same.
5. The moment-resistant characteristic tests of Utinori-Nuki Joint in the Japanese traditional wooden frame are conducted. The appearance of moment-rotation curve in small deformation region is very different from that in large deformation region. It can be regarded that the curve in large deformation region consists of three parts. The compressive strain was clearly observed in the wedge of the joint.