Database construction of strong wind-speed increase information in Kyushu area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40128088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Human-Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30311856)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswind measurement / wide area measurement / gust factor / local wind / wind tunnel test / 強風分布 / 局地風
Research Abstract
A database of strong-wind information was constructed using the records from 122 sites of a wind measurement system operating in the Kyushu area called NeWMeK. Some features of the gust factor distribution concerned with strong winds in the Kyushu area are as follows :
1. The gust factors at every site were cataloged as the database of wind speed-increase information from the mean wind velocity in each area using the NeWMeK records from 1995 - 2000. The database was classified into wind records related to typhoons and non-typhoon periods, and grouped into sixteen wind directions. Gust factors in passing typhoons were higher in the southerly wind direction in the southern part of Kyushu, and in the easterly wind direction in mid-Kyushu. Gust factors during non-typhoon periods were higher in the southerly wind direction throughout Kyushu.
2. At some sites, gust factors exceeded 2.5. High maximum instantaneous wind speeds were recognized at such sites even when the mean wind speeds were low.
3. We could improve the correlation between wind tunnel test results and the measurements at the high gust factor sites by tuning the temperature distributions in the wind tunnel tests.
4. However, it was difficult to equate both sets of results in areas where channels and valleys were intricately located.
5. Observations of the strong-wind damage rate of housing show a marked increase in the damage caused by wind gusts of over 30 m/s. The relationship between the maximum instantaneous wind speed and the damage rate needs to be investigated further in order to mitigate the effects of strong wind damage.