Application of High-Ductility Concrete to Next-age Reinforced Concrete Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITSUTAKA Yoshinori  Graduate school of science, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20177877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masaki  Graduate school of science, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80315754)
KOYAMA Akio  Meiji university Graduate school of science, professor, 理工学部, 講師 (90285099)
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  Graduate school of science, Assistant professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70204922)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh durability Concrete / Light weight changes / mixing fibers / fracture property / functions / durability / High durability concrete member / Sheer stress / 次世代型コンクリート / 繊維補強 / 耐久性試験 / 部材試験 / せん断性能 / 空隙特性 / 耐火性能 / 流動性能 / 付着性能 / 柱部材 / 繊維補強コンクリート / 軽量コンクリート / 破壊力学 / パネル / 耐火性 / 付着強度
Research Abstract
From the objectively point of view, reinforced concrete structures would be composed basic and fundamental materials anywhere we could get, so it would be capable for introducing the frame design of next-age's reinforced concrete structure which will contribute to progress environmental conscious construction system by using free-applicable materials in concrete. This study was investigated on the concept by experimental approaches and analysis. The some results are as follows
(1)The results about fundamental qualities of high-ductility concrete were showed as properties of fluidity, shrinkage, fracture properties, the conditions of producing wall panels and the conditions of pull stress-slipped length of reinforced concrete member. In additions, the functions of the concrete as for fire resistance and self-recovery of shrinkage were investigated by the experiments.
(2)The results about durability of high-ductility concrete were showed as evaluations of resistance to acid conditions, permeation of salinity, freezing-fusion resistance, resistance of corrosion of reinforcement, and it cleared the conditions of influence factors of durability of the concrete. The virtues of high-ductility concrete to durability were to decrease shrinkage by fibers and to expect to be improved the durable qualities of concrete.
(3)The results about fundamental qualities of high-ductility concrete member were showed as properties of effectiveness of increasing sheer stress by fibers, effectiveness of canceling reinforcements for member by fibers, effectiveness of preventing to drop cover concrete, effectiveness of decreasing width of crack, improvement of fracture performance of concrete and light-weight changes of the reinforced concrete member. It cleared the fundamental factors in order to develop performances of reinforced concrete member using high-ductility concrete.