Prediction of Heating Conditions and Thermal Response of Structural Members Exposed to Localized Flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEMI Yuji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Takashi  Kumagai-Gumi Technical Center, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 係長研究員
KAGIYA Koji  National Institute of Land Infrastructure Management, Researcher, 研究員
TAKAGUCHI Hiroto  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90318775)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslocalized fire / metal structure / heat flux / temperature rise / computational fluid dynamics / finite difference method / structural fire safety / heat release rate / 耐火構造 / 火炎 / 渦崩壊モデル / 火災
Research Abstract
Through experiments and numerical studies, following results have been obtained.
(1)Demonstration of the effectiveness of the localizedness of fire exposure for the fire safety of columns
Through model experiments on a steel column exposed to a localized fire source, it has been found that its maximum temperature rise be reduced to 50 - 90 % of the column adjacent to an even flame heating.
(2)Modeling and tabulation of heat flux distribution along a beam and a column exposed to a localized heating
Model experiments using steel structures and porous propane burners have yielded sole dependence of heat flux distribution along a beam/ column for respective configurations and structure/fire configurations. The experimental correlations have been validated against a series of full-scale heat flux measurements. Numerical fluid dynamcs has been applied to the reproduction of the heat flux field of the steelbeam above a fire source, which has resulted in th e reproduction within the error of 30 % by the improvement of the modeling of flame radiation.
(3)Numerical cabulation of temperature response of metal structure exposed to a localized heating
Finite difference method has been applied to the prediction of the temperature field of a steel column exposed to a localized fire. Empirical constants such as heat transfer coeffifent have been tuned against a reference test. The cabulation has resulted in a fine reproduction of the experimental results.