Development of wind load evaluation methods considering possible extreme wind pressure distributions applicable to performance based design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yukio  Professor, Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Kazuki  Senior Researcher, Shimizu Corporation, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
FUJII Kunio  President, Wind Engineering Institute, 所長
SUGANUMA Shinya  Lecturer, Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, 工学部, 講師 (80267533)
SASAKI Atsushi  Researcher, Nishimatsu Corporation, 技術研究所, 研究員
SUDA Kenichi  Senior Researcher, Sato Kogyo Corporation, 中央研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfluctuating wind pressures / quasi-static wind load / LRC formula / wind load combination / maximum load effect / performance based design / non-elastic wind induced response / wind tunnel experiment / POD解析 / RD法
Research Abstract
Fluctuating wind pressures acting on the surfaces of low-rise and high-rise building models with various aspect ratios and side ratios were measured. Maximum quasi-static wind load effects were calculated, such as shear forces, bending moments and frame stresses. The instantaneous pressure distributions causing the maximum load effects were examined in detail based on a sufficient number of samples. The obtained possible wind pressure distributions for various wind load effects were quite different from the quasi-steady wind load distributions based on mean pressure distributions. The load-response correlation (LRC) formula by Kasperski was applied to the internal forces of the frames, and the results were compared with possible wind pressure distributions. Then, the scope of LRC formula was examined.
The correlations and phase plane trajectories of wind force components were also investigated. The results suggest that the cross-correlation of the absolute values of wind force components was more appropriate for examining the wind load combinations than ordinary cross-correlations. Then, the contribution of each wind load component to the maximum normal stresses in column members was examined. It was clearly recognized that the maximum normal stress was significantly underestimated if only the along-wind load component was taken into account for calculation. This strongly suggests the importance of considering the combinations of along-wind, across-wind and torsional wind load components even for low-rise or middle-rise buildings.
Additionally, non-elastic responses of frame models of high-rise buildings were analyzed for extremely high wind speeds, and the building behaviors around the ultimate states were clarified.
Based on these comprehensive studies of wind loads and building behaviors, wind load evaluation methods wee developed that consider possible extreme wind pressure distributions applicable to performance based design.