| Project/Area Number |
11555156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tamotsu Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Wood Technology, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (90027235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kouichirou Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168192)
HATA Masanori Takaoka National College, Department of Industrial Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (40198742)
MAEDA Hiroshi Fukui Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00113043)
GOTO Masami Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40170469)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Wooden House / Conventional Timber Construction / Resisting Mechanism to Snow Load / Loading Experiment / Collapse Performance / Response Analysis / Snow Load / Buckling Load / 木造建物 / 在来軸組工法 / 載荷実験 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Based on the survey of damages of wooden buildings in past seasons of heavy snow, it was found that the total collapse of such buildings occurred when they were made of decrepit timber-frames and also when they suffered excessive snow load. In addition, answers to questionnaires in this study showed that the recent change in our lifestyles was liable to result to excessive snow loads to our houses due to the lack of human power, equipments, and wisdoms for the removal of snow from the roofs. 2. An equation to predict the buckling load of columns in houses was formulated through the data analysis of various buckling tests of Japanese cedar simple columns with tenon joints. The buckling load can be estimated by the Euler equation for slender columns with simple supports and by the modified Johnson equation for large ones. 3. For the typical frame models of wooden houses in snowy regions, the parametric analytical study to examine the effects of wall volume and their arrangements on the buckling loads or their relevant collapse modes showed that the condition that causes their total collapse was restricted to some bare-like skeletons such as those with little bearing walls or with almost decrepit ones. 4. The vertical loading test of a typical Japanese-style roof truss and its relevant finite element analysis clarified that the roof truss will collapse either by the bending break of its beam or by the tensile break of a joint of the beam. 5. Finally, the principle and the framework to predict the ultimate capability of timber frame houses subjected to an excessive roof snow load are proposed by summing up the above important results.