Development of the Evaluation Method for the Green Environment by Combining the National Spatial Data Infrastructure and the Landsat TM Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Seiji  Oita University, Dept. of Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70113412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yuji  CADIX Inc. Oita R&D, Head (Researcher), 大分R&D, 所長(研究者)
KOBAYASHI Yuji  Oita University, Dept. of Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (20305030)
ARIMA Takafumi  Graduate School of Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00232067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLandsat TM Data / Spatial Data Infrastructure / Green Environment / Green Area / Built-up Area / Causation Analysis / Regional Classification / Evaluation System / 国土空間データ基盤 / 土地被覆分類 / NDVI / 市街化 / 緑地減少 / 数値地図50mメッシュ(標高) / 土地被覆分類図 / NVI
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify that the city's activities and the social environmental factor exerts the influence on the green space environment, and establish the evaluation of green environment.
In the analysis, I use the Landsat TM Data and National Spatial Infrastructure. Generally, the analysis method that the geographical feature condition is taken into account was not adopted in the old way of the Remote Sensing Technology. I adopted the three-dimensional analysis, because I thought that it is important to evaluate the green coverage by the three-dimensional condition. This method is the evaluation method in order to correct the two-dimensional analysis. The city's activities signify the state and change of the social environmental factors which are effected by the living function, the commercial function, the productive, agricultural function and the infrastructure which are important and indispensable to function as a city.
Firstly, I established the grasping method of green space distribution characteristics, and applied to object area. And I led the characteristics measuring area of green space, and made sure of the effectiveness of this method.
Secondly, I made clear the change factor of the green area, and classified the green distribution area by each characteristic. As a result of these analyses, I grasped that the green area had been changed by the characteristics of the green itself. And I could understand that this analysis is an effective method to classify the green distribution.
Thirdly, I lead and applied the Built-up Area Influence Model by Spatial Interaction Model. This method is to grasp the influence region from built-up area.
Finally, I developed evaluation system for green environment, and applied this system to object cities.