RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF LEAD-FREE PIEZOELECTRIC CERAMIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Tadashi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (70096709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takeshi  MATERIALS RESEARCH CENTER, TDK CORPORATION, DIRECTOR, 基礎材料研究所, 取締役・所長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPIEZOELECTRICS / ELECTROMECHANICAL COUPLING FACTOR / LEAD-FREE PIEZOELECTRICS / FERROELECTRICS / BISMUTH PEROVSKITES / BISMUTH LAYER-STRUCTURED FERROELECTRICS / 電気機械結合係数 / ビスマス層状構造強誘電体 / ペロブスカイト化合物
Research Abstract
Recently, lead-free piezoelectric materials have been attracting attention as new materials in place of PZT materials for environments. Among of many lead-free piezoelectric materials, bismuth sodium titanate, (Bi_<1/2>Na_<1/2>)TiO_3 [BNT]-based and bismuth layer-structured ferroelectric ceramics will be a superior candidate. Bismuth layer-structured ferroelectrics (BLSF) are characterized by their low dielectric constant ε s, high Curie temperature, T c, and large anisotropy in electromechanical coupling factors k t/k p or k33/k31.
In this research, Sr_<m-3+x>Bi_<4-x>Ti_<m-x>Ta_xO_<3m+3> (m=2, x=1〜2 ; m=3, x=0〜2) [SBTTm (x)] ceramics are studied on their ferroelectric and piezoelectric properties which are applied to lead-free piezoelectric devices. The SBTT3 (0.3) ceramic shows the strong ferroelectricity and high piezoelectricity. From the measurement of D-E hysteresis, the remanent polartzation, P r of SBTT3 (0. 3) was the largest (P r=12.3 μC/cm^2) in the SBTT3 (x) system and coercive field, E c of SBTT2 becomes larger with decreasing the amount of Ta concentration (x). The electromechanical coupling factor, k33 and piezoelectric constant, d33 of the grain oriented SBTT3 (0.3) ceramic were relatively high of k33=0.37 and d33=45.3 pC/N, respectively. The mechanical quality factor, Q m, of the SBTT2 (1.5) ceramic was very high of more than 8000. The SBTT ceramics seem to be a superior candidate for lead-free piezoelectric resonator or high temperature piezoelectric sensor materials.