Study of preparation of ceramics fibers by using sol-gel processing (Ceramics fiber prepared from complex alkoxide solution through ferroelectric materials and its application for sensor materials)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masahiro  FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGY ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物質工学科, 助教授 (00290742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Akira  MURATA MANUFACTURING CO.LTD., FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT.SECTION-I, MANAGER, 村田製作所・材料開発部・開発1課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSol-gel / (Sr, Ba)NbO_6 / Sensor / Ceramics fiber / Hydrolysis / Complex alkoxide / 一次元重合体 / 重縮合反応 / (Sr,Ba)NbO_3 / 誘電体
Research Abstract
The sol-gel processing was applied to the fabrication of SrBaNb_2O_6 ceramics fibers. Sr methoxide, Ba methoxide, Nb pentaethoxide and ethylene glycol monoethyl ether as starting materials were selected and then reflux with stirring to form complex alkoxide. The hydrolysis and polycondensation of its alkoxide gave polymerized products, and as a result the viscosity of the solution increased, its suggested that linear polymer products were obtained. The (Sr, Ba)NbO_6 Gel fibers were drawn from the viscous solution. Its get fibers were crystallized into tungsten bronze phase at 800℃. The heat-treated fibers were a few centimeters long and from 30 to 200μm long in diameter. The dielectric constant was 450 at 400 Hz.