Project/Area Number |
11555170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
DOBASHI Toshiaki Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30155626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Kimio Fuji Photo Film Co. Ltd., Fujinomiya Laboratory, Senior Scientist, 富士宮研究所, 主任研究員
YAGIHARA Shin Tokai University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40191093)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | microcapsule / dielectric spectroscopy / ultrasonic method / Metal element / solid-type battery / β-ray therapy / 誘電分散 / 高分子 / 放射線治療 |
Research Abstract |
The preparation method, structure, physicochemical properties and permeability were studied for microcapsules having poly(urea-urethane) wall membrane doped by metal elements and applied for solid battery and β-ray therapy. 1. Methodology to determine the microcapsule structure was established by means of single-particle light scattering and atomic force microscopy. 2. Theoretical studies on the permeability of the wall membrane was performed to assess the permeability of commercial dyes and pigments from the microcapsules. 3. Application of dielectric spectrometry for dispersed phase was attempted. 4. Combination of structure determination and ultrasonic measurements enabled us to estimate the compressibility of the wall membrane of microcapsules. 5. Mechanism of electric conductivity of microcapsules doped by Lithium compound was clarified. 6. Microcapsules containing Dy chelate compound were prepared and radioactivity from the microcapsules was estimated.