Developmert of Scanning Chemical Potertial Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tatsuya  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Associate Professor, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (10271983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIGARA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Associate Professor, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (90006148)
KAWAMURA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50270830)
YASHIRO Keiji  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Research Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (20323107)
MIZUSAKI Junichiro  Tohoku University, Research Institute for Scientific Measurements, Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (90092345)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscannning chemical potential microscope / scanning probe microscope / micro thermal analyzer / porous oxygen sensor (POS) / chemical sensor / solid electrolyte / surface oxygen potential / electrode reaction / 化学ポテンシャル顕微鏡 / 酸素センサ / 走査プロープ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The objective of this research has been to develop a "scanning chemical potential microscope" that measures the chemical potential profiles on catalysts or electrodes in order to investigate the reaction kinetics. In this research project, we have invented an oxygen potential probe, and applied it for the investigation of gas electrode reaction on a solid oxide electrolyte.
(1)The concept of Porous Oxygen Sensor (POS), was developed. Stabilized zirconia or ceria was sintered into a porous pellet, and put on a sample surface. Oxygen potential on the sample surface was measured against a Pt reference electrode that was applied on the other side of POS by a potentiometric method.
(2) The POS method was successfully applied to the kinetic study of oxygen incorporation reaction through a mixed ionic / electronic conductor electrode. The overvoltage for the two surface reaction processes were determined by using POS.
(3) Kinetic model and the parameters obtained by POS were quite reasonable, proving that POS method is usable for a quantitative analysis.
(4) POS microprobes were fabricated by coating zirconia powders on Pt based metal wires. The topologically identical structure with normal POS was realized in a micrometer space. A commercial probe for micro thermal analysis was used as a fine Pt-Rh probe base. It was coated with YSZ in two methods, i.e. slurry coating and thermal decomposition of metal organic precursors. By the latter method, a fine probe with lateral resolution higher than one micron was fabricated.
(5) Sample heating stage was fabricated for the in-situ measurements of YSZ based electrolyte. It was installed on an atomic force micro probe scanner, and operated at 700 ℃.
(6) Space resolved analysis of surface oxygen potential was successfully performed on a LaMnO3 based electrode.