Fabrication and Properties of Metal-Coated SiTiCO Fiber-Reinforced Ti Matrix Composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yutaka  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50152591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuhiko  Research Laboratory, Ube Industries Co. Ltd., Researcher, 宇部研究所, 主席研究員
HONDA Koichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (80092328)
中安 哲夫  宇部興産株式会社, 宇部研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComposites / Metal coating / SiC fiber / Ti matrix / Interface / Reaction behavior / Mechanical properties / Fabrication / 表面改質とコーティング / SiC繊維強化Ti複合材料 / 金属間化合物 / 界面制御 / 真空ホットプレス / 繊維強化金属 / SiTiCO繊維 / SiTiCO繊維強化Ti複合材料 / 真空ホットプレス法
Research Abstract
The effect of the metal coatings on the tensile strength of the unidirectional SiTiCO fiber-reinforced commercially pure Ti matrix composites in an actual fabrication process was examined. Au coated SiTiCO fiber was incorporated into commercially pure Ti matrix by vacuum hot processing route. The thickness of Au coating was from 0.5 to 1.0 μm and coating was done on the surface of thin (0.1 μm) carbon-coated SiTiCO fiber by continuous electro-deposition process. The interface reaction (diffusion) behavior between coated fiber and Ti matrix after fabrication was examined and the tensile strength of the extracted fiber from Ti matrix was obtained.
It was found that Au coating effectively prevents reaction between SiTiCO fiber and Ti matrix by formation of intermetallic compound Au_xTi_y. This Au_xTi_y layer acts as a diffusion barrier between Ti and SiTiCO fiber. The tensile strength of the extracted fiber was only 10% lower than that of as received one. The interfacial mechanical properties were controlled by thin carbon coating layer and SiTiCO fiber surface. Effects of the thermal exposure on the interface properties was negligibly small. The formed Au_xTi_y also improves Young's modulus of the composite. The studies clearly demonstrated some advantages of the Au coating for SiTiCO fiber-reinforced Ti matrix composites.