Introduction of strengthening and toughening mechanisms into intermetallic and ceramic matrix composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Shojiro  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Masaki  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
ISHIKAWA Toshihiro  Ube Industries, Ltd, Head Researcher, 宇部研究所, 主席研究員
石川 敏広  宇部興産(株), 宇部研究所, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComposite / Strengthening and toughening / Strength / Damage / Control of interface / Longitudinal cracking / Notch setisitivity / Energy release rate / 高靱化 / 破壊 / 界面剥離 / 多重破断 / 応力伝達 / 金属間化合物 / セラミック / 繊維 / き裂 / 靭性 / 界面
Research Abstract
Fiber-reniforced intermetallic and ceramic matrix composites are expected as the high temperature materials for next generation. The strength and toughness are, however, not sufficient for application. Further strengthening and toughening, and improvement of reliability are required for practical use. The aim of the present workwas to achieve high strength and toughness by introducing crack arrest mechanisms.
Main results are summarized as follows.
(1) Newmodelwas developed fordescriptionofmicro-damageaccumulationprocess and its influenceonoverall stress-straincurve, strengthand fracturemorphology. With thismethod, indications formaterial design to achieve high strength and toughness could be obtained.
(2) Influences of residual stresses, sample size and loading condition on longitudinal cracking were clarified experimentally and theoretically, which supplied useful indications for toughening.
(3) Influences of inter facial condition on unnotched and notched strengths were clarified experimentally, from which the necessary condition for crack-arrest was obtained.
(4) In the Si-Ti-C-0/BMAS composite with heat-resistant crystallized glass matrix, the formation of carbon layer at interface was found to act to cause longitudinal cracking, which leads to blunting of the notch-tip. The critical energy release rate of longitudinal crackingwas first estimated to be around 100J/m2.
(5) To aim toughening by inter facial control and introduction of ductile metal, C/C-Mg composite was prepared, which showed high Young's modulus, high strength and low notch-sensitivity.