Project/Area Number |
11555176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Hideyuki Osaka university, Department of Adaptive Machine Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60239762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNAKA Itsuo Osaka university, Department of Adaptive Machine Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029092)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | thermoelectric energy conversion / porous medium / thermoelectric materials / energy conversion / heat exchange / 強調成長 / 協調成長 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to improve both of the materials properties and the thermoelectric device/system performance for application of the thermoelectric energy conversion system. This study focused on enhancement of the power density by improving exchange efficiency between the device and cooling/heating fluids, (I) Fabrication of the porous media, (ii) Production of the partially porous devices/modules, and (iii) Evaluation of the porous devices/modules were studied. Firstly, a new process to fabricate porous media using brittle thermoelectric materials was developed. By using the process, partially porous thermoelectric devices and modules were fabricated. Performance of the developed thermoelectric devices was evaluated. The experimental results indicated that enhancement of the heat exchange by using porous media was beneficial when heating/cooling sources are gas which thermal conductivity was low. In the case, power density of the partially porous device may be 10 times higher than that of the conventional type devices. For example, porous thermoelectric devices using FeSi2 exhibited higher power density by optimizing physical properties of porous media.