Development of Biocompatible Fe-Pt Based Magnetic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials(RIEMM)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takafumi  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials, Functional Materials Gr, Senior Researcher, 付置研究所・機能材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40164363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Osamu  Tohoku univ,Graduate School of Dentistry,Professor, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50014080)
WATANABE Masato  The Research Institute for Electric and Magnetic Materials,Thin film Materials Gr,Senior Researcher, 付置研究所・薄膜材料グループ, 主任研究員 (40249975)
本間 基文  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (50005261)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFe-Pt based alloy / Ordered phase alloy / Permanent magnet / soft magnetic properties / Corrosion performance / Adaptability to a living body / 永久磁石 / 規則相合金 / 最大エネルギー積 / 精密鋳造法 / 歯科補綴物 / 吸引力 / 磁場解析 / 規則性相合金
Research Abstract
From previous research results of Fe-Pt based permanent magnets, this magnet alloy was found to have the advantages of corrosion resistance, castability, magnetic properties and surface roughness, and so, desirable to applications as prosthesis. In order to apply this alloy clinically, structures with excellent biocompatibility and magnetic properties should be developed. Then, in this project, we investigated magnet structures in which permanent magnet and keeper consist of Fe-Pt alloys, with respect to magnetic properties, corrosion resistance and castability. Structures in which keeper consists of corrosion resistive stainless steel were also investigated. Fe-Pt alloys with low Pt compositions, cast in a mold with high heat conductivity and solution treated, show excellent soft magnetic and electrochemical properties as keeper materials. In order to obtain the optimized maximum attractive force between the Fe-Pt based permanent magnet and Pt-rich Fe-Pt alloy keeper, magnetic field analysis was performed, resulted in the optimized structure consisted of a circular-shaped permanent magnet quadrapole magnetized in the direction along the thickness and a keeper with a diameter larger than that of a permanent magnet. The magnet structure with Pt-rich Fe-Pt alloy keeper is found to have higher corrosion resistivity than the case of stainless keeper. Investigation of minor element addition effect shows that light element addition promotes finer crystal grain structures and improves workability and mechanical properties. Summarized research results in this project is that the magnet structure in which both permanent magnet and keeper consist of Fe-Pt alloys with excellent electrochemical properties is suggested to have high biocompatibility and the possibility of clinical application.