Microstructure Controlled Forming of High Performance Light Metals by Combined Loading under compression and Torsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKE Naoyuki  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00115552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Hideo  R & D Center, Sumitomo Light Metals Ind. LTD., Senior Researcher, 研究開発センター, 主任研究員
KOBOSHI Makoto  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assist. Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90225483)
ITOH Takashi  Grad. School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assist. Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40183173)
KOIKE Toshikatsu  R & D Center, Yamaha Motor Co. LTD., Senior Researcher, 技術本部・主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaluminum alloy / intermetallic compound / structural control / grain refinement / shear stress / mechanical alloying / compressive torsion forming / 粉末成形法 / 軽金属材料 / 圧縮ねじり成形法
Research Abstract
The compressive -torsion forming, which had be developed by the head investigator, is enable to introduce large plastic strain into a metal without changing its shape. The advantage of the forming was applied to control microstructures of some light metals, and mechanical alloying synthesis of an intermetallic compound and grain refinement of a pure aluminum. The results were as follows ;
<< Synthesis of an intermetallic compound >>
1. A mechanical alloying effect was found in the forming powder mixture of pure aluminum and titanium, and an intermetallic compound Al_3Ti could be synthesized by the forming process.
2. Although the synthesis of the Al_3Ti was observed only in loading side of a specimen, the synthesized region can spread by changing in forming temperature, pressure and cycle.
3. The synthesized intermetallic compound can be joined simultaneously with metals.
<< Grain refinement of a pure aluminum >>
1. Grains of 100 μm in the pure aluminum ingot can be refined under 10 μm by the compressive -torsion forming.
2. Although the grain refinement was limited only in loading side of a specimen, the refined region can spread by controlling some loading conditions.
3. Low temperature and low specimen height are effective to the refinement.