Joining of Metal-Matrix Composite by High Energy Beam Assisted In-Situ Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuhiro  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (80112069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Hirofumi  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Associate, 機器事業部, 部長(研究職)
TANAKA Manabu  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (20243272)
USHIO Masao  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80029248)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHigh energy beam / Laser beam / Metal-matrix composite / In-Situ formation / Aluminum / Magnesium / Joining / Ceramics particle / レーザービーム / 表面溶融
Research Abstract
This project has been intended to develop a new joining process of metal-matrix composite by using in-situ formation technique assisted by high energy beam, such as laser beam. Main conclusions obtained are as follows,
1. High energy beam joining apparatus equipped with powder feeder was developed. Groove surface of metal-matrix composite was melted by high energy beam irradiation and mixed powders with aluminum alloy and ceramics were injected into the groove through high energy beam, and then the deposition of metal-matrix composite was formed and filled the groove. Thus, metal-matrix composite plate was completely joined.
2. Feasibility test of this new joining process was done to commercially available metal-matrix composite plate, 6061/Al2O3/10%, which was a 6061 aluminum alloy matrix with 10 volume % Al2O3 particles dispersed and joining parametric study to obtained a good joining was carried out.
3. Macro and microscopic metallurgical studies were done to reveal the distribution of Al2O3 particles in the joining zone.
4. Melting characteristics of magnesium alloy by high energy beam was investigated for the further study.