DEVELOPMENNT OF PLASTICS/CERAMICS COMPOSITE SPRAYED COATINGS FOR HEAT-, CORROSION-AND WEAR-RESISTACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Ryoichi  ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR (20214653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMURO Shouzou  ARIAKE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, 一般教育科, PROFESSOR (90165134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComposite Coatings / Polyphenylene-sulfide / Binder / Corrosion Resistance / Wear Resistance / Fluidized-bed granulation process / メカノフユージョン法 / 流動床造粒法 / メカノフュージョン法 / 複合溶射被膜
Research Abstract
Composite powders of Alumina (Al_2O_3) / Polyphenylene-sulfide (PPS) have been produced by Fluidized-bed granulation (FG) process by varying the binder. Al_2O_3 / PPS composite powders have been sprayed with High Velocity Air Fuel (HVAF) spray system. The microstructures of these composite coatings have been evaluated and the properties of these composite coatings have been investigated by the corrosion test, the abrasive wear test and the thermal analysis.
It was confirmed that spray coatings of composite powder produced by FG process had high corrosion-resistance and good wear resistance. It was recognized that polyvinyl alcohol was a suitable oinder and compounding ratio of binder influenced the corrosion-resistant property of sprayed coatings.