Physical chemistry of aluminum oxynitride and its processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40252259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114882)
SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90187691)
KANAZAWA Miyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80302967)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAluminum oxynitride / Aluminum nitride / Thermodynamic stability / standard Gibbs energy of formation / Third-law enthalpy / Group III nitride / carbothermal nitridation / single crystal / 標準生成自由エネルギー / 混合のエンタルピー / 混合のエントロピー / alon / 熱力学 / 第3法則エンタルピー / 酸化アルミニウム / 相安定領域 / 相平衡
Research Abstract
The experimental method for the high-temperature reaction equilibria in the AlN-Al_2O_3 system has been established. The equilibrium N_2-CO gas compositions coexisting with AlN-Al_2O_3-graphite have been successfully measured by quadrupole mass spectrometry and gas chromatography. From the obtained results, the standard Gibbs energy change of the forming reaction of AlN by carbothermal nitridation is determined at temperatures ranging from 1723 to 1899 K. From the obtained result, the standard Gibbs energy of formation of AlN and the third-law enthalpy of formation of AlN at 298.15 K are derived. By using the same method, the thermodynamic stability of γ-aluminum oxynitride spinel, alon, has been determined in the temperature range from 1908 K to 2023 K. The eutectoid decomposition temperature of alon into α-Al_2O_3 and AlN has been evaluated to be 1903 ± 4 K, and the chemical potential diagram of the Al-O-N-C system has been constructed to fabricate an AlN layer on sapphire with*alon buffer. AlN films as a new substrate for blue/UV light emitters have been epitaxialy formed by direct nitridation of sapphire using aluminum oxynitride (alon) as a buffer layer. The alon and AlN layers formed on sapphire have the following crystallographic relation, (0001)AlN//(111)alon//(112^^-0)α-Al_2O_3
The lattice mismatch of the interface between sapphire substrate and AlN layer has been reduced almost half by using the along buffer, which significantly attributes to the growth of single crystalline AlN.