Project/Area Number |
11555194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Kunihiko Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (10207764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Katsumi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (80037754)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Al_2O_3-Y_2O_3-SiO_2 melts / Y-Al-Si-O-N glass melts / nitrogen solubility / viscosity / oxynitride glass / Vicker's hardness / ビッカース硬度 / 窒素 / 溶解度 |
Research Abstract |
The viscosity and the solubility of nitrogen using silicon nitride (Si_3N_4) as a source of nitrogen for Al_2O_3-Y_2O_3-SiO_2 melts have been systematically examined. The effects of nitrogen content on viscosity for Y-Al-Si-O-N melts have been also examined. Microhardness of oxide and oxynitride glasses in these systems have been measured. The viscosities of Al_2O_3-Y_2O_3-SiO_2 melts decreased, and the solubility of nitrogen into the oxide melts increased with increasing Y_2O_3 content. These results could be explained that yttrium ion is a network modifier and the amount of non-bridgeing oxygen increases in the melts. The viscosities of Y-Al-Si-O-N glass melts and Vicker's hardnes of oxynitride glasses remarkably increased with increasing nitrogen content. These results implied that the trivalent nitrogen substitutes for bivalent oxygen to produce a more tightly linked network and most of the nitrogen is linked to three silocons.