Study on Design Methodology for Inorganic Separation Membranes by Newly Developed Molecular Simulation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKABA Hiromitsu  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80302769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Akira  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50093076)
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30272363)
NAKAO Shin-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00155665)
TAKAMI Seiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40311550)
KUBO Momoji  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (90241538)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinorganic membrane / molecular simulation / zeolite membrane / silica membrane / gas separation / material design / 分離膜 / 透過理論 / 分子動力学法 / モンテカルロ法 / 透過係数
Research Abstract
Several novel molecular simulation techniques were developed and investigated in this study. These simulation techniques, namely, a grand canonical ensemble molecular dynamics, a non-equilibrium Monte Carlo, a non-equilibrium meso-scale Monte Carlo and a combination method of molecular simulation techniques with the permeation theory, has been successfully demonstrated to reproduce the experimental observation on the zeolite and silica membranes. These developed methods can be expected to give the methodology possible of the material design of novel inorganic membranes from the atomistic scale.